Honors Faculty

While any faculty member at UNC Charlotte can propose a course to teach in the Honors College, only faculty who have taught honors students and/or provided service to honors can be appointed to the Honors Faculty. Honors Faculty are a resource for Honors College students and administrators and provide faculty governance for honors through their election of Honors Council representatives and service on Honors College task forces and committees.

Nomination process for Honors Faculty

Each spring, the Honors College invites department chairs to nominate their faculty to the Honors Faculty.  Nominations will be reviewed by current Honors Faculty and the Executive Director.  The nomination form is here.  Nominations are due April 10th to Mrs. Shannon Zurell-Carey at ShannonZurell@uncc.edu. Appointments begin July 1. Chairs should consider who among department faculty this year has: taught an Honors course; provided service to Honors in your department, college, or the Honors College; or acted as a thesis/project advisor or mentor for an Honors student. These faculty members are likely candidates for nomination, unless they are already members. Terms are five-year, renewable.


Craig Allan
Craig Allan
Chair and Professor
Geography and Earth Sciences

Ted Amato
Ted Amato
Professor and Director, Business Honors Program
Economics

Takiyah Nur Amin
Takiyah Nur Amin
Assistant Professor
Dance

Benny J. Andres, Jr.
Associate Professor
History

 Bruce Arrigo
Bruce Arrigo
Professor
Criminal Justice

Susan Arthur
Susan Arthur
Associate Professor
Kinesiology

Jeff Balmer
Jeff Balmer
Associate Professor
Architecture

Jose Manuel Batista
Associate Professor
Spanish

 Jeanette Bennett
Jeanette Bennett
Assistant Professor
Psychology

Ian Binns
Assistant Professor
Reading and Elementary Education

Andy Bobyarchick
Andy Bobyarchick
Associate Professor
Geography and Earth Sciences

Charles Bodkin
Charles Bodkin
Professor
Marketing

 Ken Bost
Ken Bost
Professor
Biological Sciences

David Brodeur
David Brodeur
Associate Professor
Art & Art History

Jamie Brown
Lecturer
Special Education and Child Development

 Hughlene Burton
Hughlene Burton
Chair and Associate Professor
Accounting

Erik Byker
Erik Byker
Assistant Professor
Reading and Elementary Education
Honors Council Position: Alternate, College of Education and Alternate, At-Large, representing the University Honors Program

Christopher Cameron
Christopher Cameron
Associate Professor and Director, Department of History Honors Program
History

 Malcolm Campbell
Malcolm Campbell
Lecturer
First-Year Writing

Robert Campbell
Robert Campbell
Assistant Professor
Art & Art History

Jacqueline Chattopadhyay
Assistant Professor
Political Science & Public Administration

Gang Chen
Gang Chen
Assistant Professor
Geography & Earth Sciences

Harish Cherukuri
Harish Cherukuri
Professor
Mechanical Engineering
Honors Council Position: Alternate, College of Engineering

Sandra Clinton
Sandra Clinton
Research Assistant Professor
Geography & Earth Sciences

Tamara Cohen
Lecturer
Marketing
Honors Council Position: Alternate, College of Business

Cindy Combs
Cindy Combs
Cone Distinguised Professor
Political Science

Charisse Coston
Charisse Coston
Associate Professor
Criminal Justice

Charisse Coston
Associate Professor
Criminal Justice
Honors Council Position: Representative, At-Large, representing the University Honors Program

Jonathan Crane
Jonathan Crane
Associate Professor
Communication Studies

Daniela Dal Pra
Daniela Cunico Dal Pra
Lecturer
Languages and Culture Studies
Honors Council Position: Alternate, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Jane Dalton
Jane Dalton
Assistant Professor
Art & Art History

Casey Davenport
Casey Davenport
Assistant Professor
Geography & Earth Sciences

Elizabeth Delmelle
Elizabeth Delmelle
Assistant Professor
Geography and Earth Sciences

Eric Delmelle
Eric Delmelle
Associate Professor
Geography & Earth Sciences

John Diemer
John Diemer
Professor and Director, Department of Geography and Earth Sciences Honors Program
Geography and Earth Sciences

Melody Dixon-Brown
Melody Dixon-Brown
Lecturer
Communication Studies

Didier Dreau
Didier Dreau
Associate Professor and Director, Department of Biological Sciences Honors Program
Biological Sciences
Honors Council Position: Alternate, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Matthew Eastin
Matthew Eastin
Associate Professor
Geography and Earth Sciences

Jae Emerling
Jae Emerling
Associate Professor and Director, Arts + Architecture Honors Program
Art and Art History

Missy Eppes
Missy Eppes
Associate Professor
Geography and Earth Sciences

Roy Fielding
Roy Fielding
Senior Lecturer
Exercise Science

Paul Fitchett
Paul Fitchett
Associate Professor
Middle and Secondary Education
Honors Council Position: Alternate, College of Education

Karen Ford-Eickhoff
Clinical Assistant Professor
Management

Thomas Forget
Thomas Forget
Associate Professor
Architecture

Jim Frakes
Jim Frakes
Associate Professor and Director, Department of Art History Honors Program
Art and Art History

Heather Freeman
Associate Professor
Art & Art History

Nathaniel Fried
Nathaniel Fried
Professor and Director, Department of Physics and Optical Science Honors Program
Physics and Optical Science

Mira Frisch
Mira Frisch
Associate Professor
Music

Laurie Garo
Laurie Garo
Senior Lecturer
Geography & Earth Sciences

Concepcion Godev
Concepcion Godev
Associate Professor
Spanish

Maja Godlewska
Maja Godlewska
Associate Professor
Art & Art History

Amy Good
Amy Good
Associate Professor and Director, College of Education Honors Program
Reading and Elementary Education
Honors Council Position: Representative, College of Education

Kim Harris
Kim Harris
Associate Professor
Math

Andrew Hartley
Andrew Hartley
Robinson Distinguished Professor of Shakespeare
Theatre

Schnavia Hatcher
Schnavia Hatcher
Director
School of Social Work

Misty Hathcock
Misty Hathcock
Clinical Associate Professor
Office of Field Experiences and Department of Reading and Elementary Education

Aspen Hochhalter
Associate Professor
Art & Art History

Lisa Homann
Assistant Professor
Art & Art History

Rueben Howden
Rueben Howden
Associate Professor
Kinesiology
Honors Council Position: College of Health & Human Services

Karen Hubbard
Karen Hubbard
Associate Professor
Dance

Robin James
Robin James
Associate Professor
Philosophy

Kathryn Johnson
Kathryn Johnson
Associate Professor and Director, Department of Religious Studies Honors Program
Religious Studies

Dan Jones
Dan Jones
Associate Professor and Director, Department of Chemistry Honors Program
Chemistry

Yogendra Kakad
Yogendra Kakad
Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Cheryl Kane
Lecturer
Management

Milind Khire
Milind Khire
Professor
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Honors Council Position: Representative, College of Engineering

Moutaz Khouja
Moutaz Khouja
Professor
Business Info Systems & Op Management

Ryan Kilmer
Ryan Kilmer
Bonnie E. Cone Early-Career Professorship for Teaching
Psychology

Oscar Lansen
Oscar Lansen
Teaching Professor
History
Honors Council Position: Honors Council Chair

Jeffrey Leak
Jeffrey Leak
Professor
Department of English

Sara Levens
Sara Levens
Assistant Professor and Director, Department of Psychology Honors Program
Psychology

Janaka Lewis
Janaka Lewis
Assistant Professor
Department of English

Lydia Light
Lydia Light
Lecturer and Director, Department of Anthropology Honors Program
Anthropology

Tierney Lorenz
Tierney Lorenz
Assistant Professor
Department of Psychology

Brian Magi
Brian Magi
Assistant Professor
Geography and Earth Sciences

Al Maisto
Cone Distinguished Professor
Psychology

Emily Makas
Emily Makas
Associate Professor
Architecture

Joseph Marino
Assistant Professor
Kinesiology

Thomas Marshall
Thomas Marshall
Lecturer
Finance

Michael Matthews
Associate Professor
Special Education and Child Development

Susan McCarter
Associate Professor
Social Work

Mary McKenzie
Mary McKenzie
Senior Lecturer
Sociology

Adriana Medina
Adriana Medina
Associate Professor
Reading and Elementary Education

Kirk Melnikoff
Kirk Melnikoff
Associate Professor and Director, Department of English Honors Program
English

Matthew Metzgar
Clinical Assistant Professor
Economics

Akin Ogundiran
Chair and Professor
Africana Studies
Honors Council Position: Representative, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Trevor Pearce
Trevor Pearce
Assistant Professor
Philosophy

Malin Pereira
Professor
English

Manuel Perez Quinones
Manuel Perez Quinones
Professor and Associate Dean
Department of Software and Information Systems

Heather Perry
Heather Perry
Associate Professor
History

Amy Peters
Amy Peters
Senior Lecturer
School of Social Work
Honors Council Position: Alternate, College of Health and Human Services

Matthew Phillips
Matthew Phillips
Assistant Professor and Director, Department of Criminal Justice Honors Program
Criminal Justice

Paola Pilonieta
Paola Pilonieta
Associate Professor
Department of Reading and Elementary Education

Mark Pizzato
Mark Pizzato
Professor
Theatre
Honors Council Position: At-Large, University Honors Program, Alternate

Jordan Poler
Jordan Poler
Associate Professor
Chemistry

Drew Polly
Drew Polly
Associate Professor
Reading and Elementary Education

Barbara Presnell
Barbara Presnell
Lecturer
First-Year Writing

Michael Putman
Michael Putman
Chair and Professor
Department of Elementary Education

Dan Rabinovich
Professor
Chemistry

Meaghan Rand
Meaghan Rand
Lecturer
First-Year Writing

Alan Rauch
Alan Rauch
Professor
English

Jan Rieman
Jan Rieman
Lecturer
First-Year Writing

Amy Riter
Amy Riter
Associate Director of Graduate Student Services

Mohamed Shehab
Mohamed Shehab
Associate Professor
Software and Information Systems

Rebecca Shore
Associate Professor
Educational Leadership

Celia Sinclair
Celia Sinclair
Senior Lecturer
Religious Studies

John Smail
Professor
History, Dean of UCOL

Ron Smelser
Ron Smelser
Professor and Senior Associate Dean
Engineering

Heather Smith
Heather Smith
Professor
Geography and Earth Sciences
Honors Council Position: Representative, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Eddy Souffrant
Eddy Souffrant
Associate Professor
Philosophy

Elizabeth Stearns
Elizabeth Stearns
Associate Professor and Director, Department of Sociology Honors Program
Sociology

Carol Stivender
Clinical Professor
Economics

Ashli Stokes
Ashli Stokes
Associate Professor and Director, Department of Communication Studies Honors Program
Communication Studies

Kalpathi Subramanian
Associate Professor
Computer Science
Honors Council Position: Alternate, College of Computing & Informatics

Carol Swartz
Carol Swartz
Clinical Professor
Economics
Honors Council Position: Representative, College of Business

John Szmer
John Szmer
Associate Professor
Political Science

Peter Thorsheim
Associate Professor
History

Aaron Toscano
Aaron Toscano
Associate Professor
Department of English

Cynthia Toth
Senior Lecturer
School of Nursing

Susan Trammell
Susan Trammell
Associate Professor
Physics and Optical Science

Jerry Troutman
Jerry Troutman
Associate Professor
Chemistry

Tricia Turner
Tricia Turner
Associate Professor and Director, Department of Kinesiology Honors Program
Kinesiology

James Vesce
James Vesce
Associate Professor
Theatre

Lisa Walker
Lisa Walker
Professor
Sociology

Jennifer Warner
Jennifer Warner
Teaching Professor and Director, University Honors Program
Department of Biological Sciences

Erik Waterkotte
Erik Waterkotte
Assistant Professor
Art & Art History

Jennifer Webb
Jennifer Webb
Assistant Professor
Psychology

Murray Webster
Murray Webster
Professor
Sociology

Mark West
Mark West
Chair and Professor
English

Beth Whitaker
Beth Whitaker
Associate Professor and Director, Department of Political Science Honors Program
Political Science and Public Administration

Mingxin Xu
Mingxin Xu
Associate Professor
Math
Honors Council Position: Alternate, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Diane Zablotzky
Diane Zablotsky
Associate Professor and Director, Levine Scholars Program
Sociology